WHU | Logo

Your career at the Center for Sports Management

Leading the way into sports business.

The Center for Sports and Management offers internal and external doctorate student programs within the context of the “future of sports” and thus excellent opportunities to enter the sports business. Former employees and alumni of Professor Schmidt now work at some of the finest addresses in the sports business, including the German Football League (DFL), the German Football Association (DFB) or German record football champion FC Bayern Munich. Have we gaged your interest? Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or suggestions.

Find out more about our Doctoral Programs and send your application including motivational letter, CV and transcripts to Kerstin Forword (Kerstin.forword(at)whu.edu).

Should you have further questions, please do not hesitate to contact us!

Making an impact on the sports business world –

Get to know our CSM alumni.
Dr. Andreas Bergmann
Dr. Andreas Bergmann
COO | Sportmarketing & Eventmanagement, MHM Majors
Dr. Daniel Högele
Dr. Daniel Högele
Director International Business & Strategy at FC Bayern München
Dr. Mark Kassis
Dr. Mark Kassis
Strategic Data Manager at UEFA
Dr. Sebastian Koppers
Dr. Sebastian Koppers
Project Lead TechLab at Deutscher Fußball-Bund e.V.
Dr. Marc Lenz
Dr. Marc Lenz
Head of Corporate Strategy & International Affairs at DFL, Member of UEFA Club Licensing Committee
Dr. Steffen Merkel
Dr. Steffen Merkel
Executive Vice President Audiovisual Rights, Member of the Executive Board at DFL
Dr. Caroline Päffgen
Dr. Caroline Päffgen
Director at sporttotal.tv gmbh
Dr. Fabian Ulrich
Dr. Fabian Ulrich
Head of International Relations and Strategic Projects at German Football Association (DFB)

Top athletes at WHU –

Meet some of our former students.
Dana Glöß
Dana Glöß
Class of 2016 (PT MBA)
Track Cycling
Greatest Successes:
- 3rd Place at World Championships
- 5x German Champion
Benjamin Starke
Benjamin Starke
Class of 2016 (PT MBA)
Swimming
Greatest Successes:
- World Champion (Relay)
- Vice World Champion
- Olympian
- Former Leader of the World Ranking
Christian Friedrich
Christian Friedrich
Class of 2017 (PT MBA)
Bobsleigh

Greatest Successes:
- Vice World Champion
- 3rd Place at German Championships
Thomas Lurz
Thomas Lurz
Class of 2017 (PT MBA)
Open Water Swimming
Greates Successes:
- World Champion
- European Champion
- Olympic Silver Medal
- Olympic Bronze Medal
Daniel Hermann
Daniel Hermann
Class of 2018 (PT MBA)
Ice Dance
Greatest Successes:
- German Champion
- German Junior Champion
Nicolas Limbach
Nicolas Limbach
Class of 2018 (PT MBA)
Fencing
Greates Successes:
- 2x World Champion
- Vice European Champion
- 7x German Champion
Birte Steven-Vitense
Birte Steven-Vitense
Class of 2018 (PT MBA)
Swimming
Greates Successes:
- German Champion
- Olympian
- World Cup Participant
Norman Ackermann
Norman Ackermann
Class of 2019 (PT MBA)
Fencing
Greatest Successes:
- Olympic Bronze Medal (Team)
- Vice World Champion (Team)
- World Cup Champion (Juniors)
- World Champion (Juniors)
- 3x German Champion (Team)
Ibrahim Ahmadsei
Ibrahim Ahmadsei
Class of 2019 (PT MBA)
Taekwondo
Greatest Successes:
- Olympic Silver Medal (Juniors)
- European Champion (Students)
- 4x German Champion
Eileen Hoffmann
Eileen Hoffmann
Class of 2019 (PT MBA) & Class of 2017 (SPOAC)
Field Hockey
Greatest Successes:
- Vice World Champion
- 2x European Champion
- 6x German Champion
- 233 Internationals
Hagen Rothe
Hagen Rothe
Class of 2019 (FT MBA)
Rowing
Greatest Successes:
- World Champion (Juniors)
- Vice World Champion (U23)
- Vice World Champion (Juniors)
- German Champion
Christian Hochbruck
Christian Hochbruck
Class of 2020 (PT MBA)
Rowing
Greatest Successes:
- World Champion
- Multiple U23 World Champion
Ilja Immermann
Ilja Immermann
Class of 2020 (PT MBA)
Water Polo
Greatest Successes:
- German Champion
- German Cup Champion
- German Youth Champion
- International since 2010
Daniela Schreiber
Daniela Schreiber
Class of 2017 (FT MBA)
Swimming
Greatest Successes:
- European Champion (Relay)
- Vice World Champion (Relay)
- Olympian
Andreas Späck
Andreas Späck
Class of 2017 (FT MBA)
Field Hockey
Greatest Successes:
- German Champion (Field & Indoor)
- Europa Cup Champion (Indoor)
- European Champion (Indoor)
Max Keller
Max Keller
Class of 2019 (FT MBA)
Boxing
Greatest Successes:
- German Champion
- German Team Champion
Vanessa Low
Vanessa Low
SPOAC
Track and Field
Greates Successes:
- Paralympic Gold Medal
- Paralympic Silver Medal
- World Champion
- European Champion
Richard Becker
Richard Becker
Class of 2016 (SPOAC)
Tennis
Greatest Successes:
- Quarter-finalists Australian Open (Juniors)
- Quarter-finalists French Open (Juniors)
- World Ranking No. 336
Felix Reuß
Felix Reuß
Class of 2016 (SPOAC)
Field Hockey
Greatest Successes:
- European Champion (Field & Indoor)
- Winner Champions Trophy
- German Champion
Martin Schmitt
Martin Schmitt
Class of 2016 (SPOAC)
Ski Jump
Greates Successes:
- 2x World Champion (Single)
- 2x World Champion (Team)
- 2x World Cup Winner
- Olympic Gold Medal
Amelie Kober
Amelie Kober
Class of 2017 (SPOAC)
Snowboard
Greatest Successes:
- World Cup Winner
- Olympic Silver Medal
- Olympic Bronze Medal
- Vice World Champion
Normann Stadler
Normann Stadler
Class of 2017 (SPOAC)
Triathlon
Greatest Successes:
- 2x Ironman World Champion
André Weßels
André Weßels
Class of 2017 (SPOAC)
André Weßels
Class of 2017 (SPOAC)

Fencing
Greatest Successes:
- Vice World Champion
- World Champion (Team)
- Olympic Bronze Medal (Team)

Get in touch with us –

We look forward to hearing from you.
WHU | Logo